Decision 2020: Massachusetts Election Results


Updated November 4, 2020 am

(I) = Incumbent

Photo Credit: AFP

President of the United States

Joe Biden (Dem) — 62,142,601 votes, 49.8%
Donald Trump (GOP) (I) — 60,594,930 votes, 48.6%
Jo Jorgensen (Lib) — 1,407,723 votes, 1.1%
Howie Hawkins (Grn) — 281,819 votes, 0.2%

U.S. Senate

1861 of 2173 Precincts Reporting — 85.64%

✓ Edward Markey (Dem) (I) — 1,969,740 votes, 66.32%
Kevin O'Connor (GOP) — 1,000,371 votes, 33.68%

U.S. House District 1

Richard Neal (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

U.S. House District 2

215 of 235 Precincts Reporting — 91.49%

✓ James McGovern (Dem) (I) — 223,209 votes, 65.79%
Tracy Lovvorn (GOP) — 116,062 votes, 34.21%

Question 1: Amend Right to Repair Law

1838 of 2173 Precinct Reporting — 84.58%

✓ Yes — 2,155,428 votes, 74.99%
No — 718,858 votes, 25.01%

Question 2: Create Ranked-Choice Voting

1837 of 2173 Precinct Reporting — 84.54%

Yes — 1,286,984 votes, 45.23%
No — 1,558,721 votes, 54.77%

Governor's Council District 7

✓ Paul DePalo (Dem) — Unopposed

Governor's Council District 8

✓ Mary Hurley (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

Register of Probate Hampden

159 of 166 Precincts Reporting — 95.78%

Rosemary Saccomani (Dem) — 102,313 votes, 59.11%
Lori Landers-Carvalho (Ind) — 70,766 votes, 40.89%

Register of Probate Worcester

207 of 242 Precincts Reporting — 85.54%

Stephanie Fattman (GOP) (I) — 180,215 votes, 53.99%
John Dolan (Dem) — 153,600 votes, 46.01%

State House

1st Hampden

✓ Todd Smola (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

2nd Hampden

✓ Brian Ashe (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

3rd Hampden

9 of 12 Precincts Reporting — 75%

✓ Nicholas Boldyga (GOP) (I) — 9,822 votes, 59.65%
Kerri O'Connor (Dem) — 6,643 votes, 40.35%

4th Hampden

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting — 100%

Matthew Garlo (Dem) — 7,719 votes, 40.91%
✓ Kelly Pease (GOP) — 9,327 votes, 49.44%
Ethan Flaherty (Oth) — 1,820 votes, 9.65%

5th Hampden

✓ Patricia Duffy (Dem) — Unopposed

6th Hampden

✓ Michael Finn (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

7th Hampden

14 of 14 Precincts Reporting — 100%

Jacob Oliveira (Dem) — 11,098 votes, 49.28%
James Harrington (GOP) — 11,422 votes, 50.72%

8th Hampden

✓ Joseph Wagner (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

9th Hampden

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Orlando Ramos (Dem) — 12,149 votes, 80%
Robert Underwood (Unr) — 3,037 votes, 20%

10th Hampden

✓ Carlos Gonzalez (Dem) — Unopposed

11th Hampden

17 of 17 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Bud Williams (Dem) (I) — 10,494 votes, 83.71%
Prince Golphin (GOP) — 2,042 votes, 16.29%

12th Hampden

✓ Angelo Puppolo (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

1st Hampshire

✓ Lindsay Sabadosa (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

2nd Hampshire

✓ Daniel Carey (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

3rd Hampshire

✓ Mindy Domb (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

1st Worcester

✓ Kimberly Ferguson (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

2nd Worcester

12 of 16 Precincts Reporting — 75%

Jonathan Zlotnik (Dem) (I) — 8,953 votes, 59.42%
Bruce Chester (GOP) — 6,115 votes, 40.58%

3rd Worcester

1 of 13 Precincts Reporting — 7.69%

Michael Kushmerek (Dem) — 800 votes, 52.36%
Glenn Fossa (GOP) — 728 votes, 47.64%

4th Worcester

15 of 15 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Natalie Higgins (Dem) (I) — 12,069 votes, 58.56%
Thomas Ardinger (GOP) — 8,540 votes, 41.44%

5th Worcester

10 of 14 Precincts Reporting — 71.43%

Donald Berthiaume (GOP) (I) — 9,789 votes, 61.23%
Samuel Biagetti (Dem) — 6,199 votes, 38.77%

6th Worcester

✓ Peter Durant (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

7th Worcester

12 of 12 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Paul Frost (GOP) (I) — 14,513 votes, 64.8%
Terry Dotson (Ind) — 7,884 votes, 35.2%

8th Worcester

✓ Michael Soter (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

9th Worcester

✓ David Muradian (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

10th Worcester

✓ Brian Murray (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

11th Worcester

✓ Hannah Kane (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

12th Worcester

11 of 11 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Meghan Kilcoyne (Dem) — 13,602 votes, 56%
Susan Smiley (GOP) — 9,613 votes, 39.57%
Charlene DiCalogero (Grn) — 1,076 votes, 4.43%

13th Worcester

✓ John Mahoney (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

14th Worcester

✓ James O'Day (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

15th Worcester

✓ Mary Keefe (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

16th Worcester

✓ Daniel Donahue (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

17th Worcester

✓ David LeBoeuf (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

18th Worcester

✓ Joseph McKenna (GOP) (I) — Unopposed

State Senate

1st Hampden & Hampshire

✓ Eric Lesser (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

2nd Hampden & Hampshire

47 of 51 Precincts Reporting — 92.16%

✓ John Velis (Dem) (I) — 44,830 votes, 65.86%
John Cain (GOP) — 23,241 votes, 34.14%

1st Worcester

✓ Harriette Chandler (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

2nd Worcester

✓ Michael Moore (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, & Hampden

✓ Adam Hinds (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

Hampden

✓ Adam Gomez (Dem) — Unopposed

Hampshire, Franklin, & Worcester

✓ Joanne Comerford (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

Middlesex & Worcester

✓ James Eldridge (Dem) (I) — Unopposed

Worcester & Middlesex

42 of 54 Precincts Reporting — 77.78%

Dean Tran (GOP) (I) — 32,442 votes, 49.37%
John Cronin (Dem) — 33,266 votes, 50.63%

Worcester & Norfolk

49 of 49 Precincts Reporting — 100%

✓ Ryan Fattman (GOP) (I) — 54,139 votes, 60.52%
Christine Crean (Dem) — 35,323 votes, 39.48%

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, & Middlesex

36 of 55 Precincts Reporting — 65.45%

Anne Gobi (Dem) (I) — 31,927 votes, 52.58%
Steven Hall (GOP) — 28,798 votes, 47.42%